Register for the World BioEconomy Forum 2021

Programme 2021

The programme is based on four theme areas of the World BioEconomy Forum. The program will consist of presentations and high level panel discussions. The program planning is under way in the Advisory Board.

Day I

18 October 2021

Opening
The Bioeconomy: People, Planet, Policies
Lunch​

Hosted by ABAG

Global Leaders and Financial World
Get together dinner

Hosted by the State of Pará

Day II

19 October 2021

Bioproducts around us​
Lunch

Hosted by Ibá

Looking to the Future​
Looking to the Future​​
Gala dinner

Annual awards

Day III

20 October 2021

Workshops​

Declaration of the Forum​

Lunch
Press conference

Day I – 18 October 2021

09:00

Opening

Jukka Kantola, Founder of the Word BioEconomy Forum

Helder Barbalho, Governor of the State of Pará

Greetings from the Global North – TBA

Hamilton Mourão, Vice President of Brazil

(Chairman of the National Council of Legal Amazonia)

 

The Bioeconomy: People, Planet, Policies

10:00

Introduction of the theme: The Bioeconomy: People, Planet, Policies

Overview on Global Biostrategies by Dr Christian Patermann

Keynote speech: Bioeconomy in Brazil

Dr. Isabella Teixeira, Former Minister of Environment for Brazil

Keynote speech: Bioeconomy in the Amazon

Dr. Carlos Nobre, Institute of Advanced Studies – University of São Paulo
Co-Chairman of the Scientific Panel on the Amazon

11:00

Coffee Break

11:30

Panel 1 – Biostrategies worldwide

Moderated by Dr Christian Patermann

Panellists:

Dr. Arturo Louis Luna Tapia, ICGEB Liaison Officer, Ministry of Science, Technology and Innovation, Columbia

Ignasi Rodríguez Galindo, Responsible for External Relations, Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Food, Government of Catalonia

Julius Ecuru, Programme Manager, BioInnovate Africa

Nur Hygiawati Rahaya, Director of Forestry and Water Resource Conservation, Ministry of National Development Planning, Indonesia (BAPPENAS)

Marisa Lameiras da Silva, Adviser to the Minister of Environment and Climate Action, Portugal

12:30

Lunch hosted by Brazilian Agribusiness Association (ABAG)

Lunch speech by TBA

Global Leaders and Financial World

13:30

Introduction of the theme: Global Leaders and the Financial World

Hosted by Teresa Presas, Senior Advisor, World BioEconomy Forum

13:40

Keynote speech: Status of the global economy

Roberto Campos Neto, President, Central Bank of Brazil

14:00

Panel 2: Sustainable Financing

Moderated by Michael Nettersheim

Panellists:

Gustavo Montezano, President of the Brazilian development bank BNDES                  

Mary Lystad, Global Sector Lead, Forest Products Investments
The International Financing Corporation IFC

TBA

TBA

15:00

Coffee Break

15:30

Keynote speech: Role of leadership in the Bioeconomy

TBA

16:00

Panel 3:  CEO Panel

Moderated by Teresa Presas

Panellists:

Joachim Schönbeck, Board Member, Andritz

Cristiano Teixeira, CEO, Klabin

Celso Tacla, Area President South America, Valmet

TBA

17:15

End of the day

19:00

Get together dinner hosted by the state of Pará with local cuisine

Dinner speech by TBA

Day II – 19 October 2021

Bioproducts around us

08:30

Wrap-up Day I / Introduction of the theme: Bioproducts around us

Mark Rushton, Co-founder, World BioEconomy Forum

08:45

Keynote speech: Biomass resources presentation

Dr. Sven Walter, Team leader, Forest products and statistics, FAO

Keynote speech: Trillion Tree Campaign

Tom Crowther, Chief Scientific Advisor, UN’s Trillion Tree Campaign

09:20

Panel 4: Feedstocks & Services provided by bioeconomy

Moderated by Aida Greenbury, Co-founder, World BioEconomy Forum

Panellists

Grant Rosoman, Global Forests Solutions Senior Advisor, Greenpeace

Georg Buchholz, Program Manager, Forest and Climate Change Program (FORCLIME)

Dr. Robert Nasi, Director General, Center for International Forestry Research (CIFOR)

Hannu Hämäläinen, Sales Director, Chempolis

TBA

10:30

Coffee break

11:00

Keynote speech: Renewable Carbon Initiative (RCI)

Michael Carus, Founder and Managing Director, nova-Institute

Keynote speech: Status of bio-based plastics and materials

Hasso von Progell, Managing Director, European bioplastics

11:30

Panel 5: Bio-based alternatives for materials

Moderated by Ludo Diels

Case textiles

Bibiana Rubini, R&D&I Executive Manager, Suzano

TBA

Case consumer materials

Mateus Schreiner Garcez Lopes, Global Manager of Innovation in Renewable Technologies, Head of the Biotechnology Group, Braskem

Nelleke van der Puil, Vice President of Materials, LEGO Group

12:30

Lunch hosted by The Brazilian Tree Industry (Ibá)

Lunch speech by TBA

Looking to the Future​

13:30

Introduction of the theme: Looking to the Future

Mark Rushton, Co-founder of the World BioEconomy Forum

13:35

Keynote speech: 

Dr. Nísia Trindade Lima, President, Oswaldo Cruz Foundation (Fiocruz), Ministry of Health, Brazil

13:50

Keynote speech: Socioeconomics in the Bioeconomy

Ahmed Fahmi, Programme Specialist, Chief of Section, UNESCO

14:10

Panel 6: Tropical Bioeconomy in a Global Context

Moderated by Dr. Ricardo Abramovay

Panellists:

Valmir Ortega, Partner at Belterra Agrofloresta, Former State Secretary in Pará

Roberto Waack, Concertación for the Amazon, FSC

Tatiana Schor, Executive Secretary, Executive Secretariat for Science, Technology and Innovation Amazonas, Professor at the Federal University of the Amazon

TBA

TBA

15:20

Coffee break

15:50

Keynote speech: Heath and the Bioeconomy

Jim Philp, Policy Analyst, Directorate for Science, Technology and Innovation, OECD                   

16:05

Panel 7: Health and the Bioeconomy

Moderated by Mark Rudnicki, Professor of Practice, Forest Biomaterials, Michigan Technological University

Panellists:

Dr. Vivian Camacho, High Level Commissioner Alma Ata, PAHO, Peoples’ Health Bolivia (Bolivia)

Zullay Poggi, Researcher and university professor in the area of Innovation, Central University of Venezuela, Center for Development studies CENDES

Alison Mears, Dean of the School of Design Strategies, Parsons School of design

TBA

TBA

17:15

Closing of the Day II

19:00

Gala Dinner

Annual awards

Day III – 20 October 2021

09:00

Wrap-up Day II

09:10

Workshops

10:10

Presentations of the workshops

11:30

Coffee break

11:00

Conclusions and Declaration of the Forum 2021

Announcing the Forum 2022

12:00

Lunch

Press conference

The organizer reserves the right to amend the programme shown above.